Privacy Policy

The organisers of staustell.co.uk respect the privacy of you, the User of the staustell.co.uk website. We are committed to the following Privacy Policy, which is designed to give you peace of mind and confidence to use the site without issue.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide you, the User, with details of how we, staustell.co.uk and the St Austell Economic Forum, will collect, store and use the personal data you supply. Personal data is defined by us as information which relates to identifiable living individuals, such as name, date-of-birth, address of occupancy, and any other data which can identify you as a unique individual.

This Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into the Terms and Conditions for staustell.co.uk.

Our web address is http://staustell.co.uk.

1. Who We Are

These definitions should help you understand this policy without the need for interpretation. When we say “we,” “us,” “our,” and “staustell.co.uk,” we are referring to the organisers of staustell.co.uk, backed by the founding members of the St Austell Bay Economic Forum (SABEF). When we say, you, we are referring to the User/(s) of the staustell.co.uk website.

1.2 Statement Of Intent

staustell.co.uk is a community interest company set up to promote the economic and social successes of the St Austell Bay area, for the betterment of the community. It has close partnerships with St Austell Brewery Co. Ltd, the Eden Project, the Lost Gardens of Heligan, the St Austell Printing Co. Ltd, Hawkins Motors and Wainhomes.

It is the stated policy of staustell.co.uk that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. staustell.co.uk is the online presence for St Austell Bay Community Interest Company, founded by the St Austell Bay Economic Forum.

1.3. Collection, Storage & Use Of Data

We will adhere to, without exception, collecting and storing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Act introduced on May 18th 2018. It is the stated policy of staustell.co.uk that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data.

Any information that you provide online to staustell.co.uk, for example when registering to our website entering competitions or signing up for our newsletter, is captured and stored on our database. Newsletter sign-ups are sent to our third-party email marketing provider, Mailchimp. Mailchimp is the trading name of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, a State of Georgia limited liability company. They act as a data storing facility and marketing communications and marketing automation tool. They will not pass your data to any third-parties, unless specifically requested by you, the User. On all of our correspondence with you, the User, you, the User, will have the ability to unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe we, staustell.co.uk, will no longer store that data or use it for direct marketing communications with you. Your data will be deleted from every record where it is stored.

In addition to using this information to fulfil specific customer queries and requests, it also lets us keep you updated with news and promotions if you have signed up to our newsletter. When you provide personally identifiable information to us, we may use it to provide you with ongoing information about St Austell, which includes St Austell Bay and the surrounding area. We will not rent, sell or lease this personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals. You have a right to access, rectify, modify and delete any data referring to you. In order to exercise this right, please contact us immediately at [email protected].

In addition to storing your data in a safe and secure manor, in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulation we will also ensure that the information we hold on you, should there be a data breach, be as damaging limiting as possible. That is to say, your uniqueness as an individual will not be easy to ascertain from the information that could be breached.

If we do encounter a data breach of personal information from our servers, in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will refer the data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and contact you within 48 hours of that data breach to inform you of the next steps to take to protect yourself from any malicious intent.

2. Cookie Policy

2.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browsers that allow web servers to temporarily store information within your browser. We use cookies to allow various bits of functionality for the site, such as being able to remember your preferences between pages. We also gather anonymous statistics through Google Analytics which helps us improve the site over time.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, but without them we will not be able to offer you a personalised service, and some elements of the site may not function correctly.

2.2 Cookies We Use

The following are a list of cookies we use on this website and their purpose:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google Analytics (_utma_utmb_utmc_utmz): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, such as the number of visitors to the site, the number of uniquely identifed users, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google’s Privacy policy relating to these Cookies is available here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

2.3 Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.